kwik-silva Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Albums of 2010 then? Man Overboard Real Talk Senses Fail The Fire The Xcerts Scatterbrain Pulled Apart By Horses Pulled Apart By Horses Talons Hollow Realm Frightened Rabbit The Winter of Mixed Drinks Out of Sight Where Do We Go From Here? Summer People Good Problems Hold Your Horse Is Rammin' It Home (EP) What Now Take Control (EP) There's a few I haven't really listened to all year, but for some reason they still make it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ross Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 The Wonder Years - The Upsides You Me And Everyone We Know - Some Things Don't Wash Out Man Overboard - Real Talk Four Year Strong - Enemy of the World Kids in Glass Houses - Dirt Katy Perry - Teenage Dream Crime in Stereo - I Was Trying to Describe You to Someone Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise Transit - Keep This to Yourself Valencia - Dancing With a Ghost That's in descending order. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wildman Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Best is last. 5. Streets of Gold - 3OH!3 4. Asylum - Disturbed 3. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West 2. Will Never Die - Brokencyde 1. Enemy Of The Word - Four Year Strong Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kwik-silva Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Four Year Strong - Enemy of the World Yeah, that too! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
watchthesky Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 fixed at zero that is all Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HayleyRoxMySox Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 fixed at zero that is all This. If we're naming best album of 2010 I have to add Speak Now into consideration. This is the only album I have ever listened to, exclusively, for over a month straight. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ross Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 fixed at zero that is all Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
watchthesky Posted December 2, 2010 Report Share Posted December 2, 2010 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
x-Decoy Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 fixed at zero that is all yup! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kwik-silva Posted December 3, 2010 Report Share Posted December 3, 2010 Oh and Romance is Boring - Los Camp! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travel_hymn Posted December 4, 2010 Report Share Posted December 4, 2010 1. Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise 2. Foals - Total Life Forever 3. Crime in Stereo - I Was Trying to Describe You to Someone 4. The Wonder Years - The Upsides 5. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 6. letlive - Fake History 7. You Me At Six - Hold Me Down 8. Four Year Strong - Enemy of the World 9. Your Demise - The Kids We Used to Be 10. A Common Year - Between Cities Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
travel_hymn Posted December 4, 2010 Report Share Posted December 4, 2010 The Wonder Years - The Upsides You Me And Everyone We Know - Some Things Don't Wash Out Man Overboard - Real Talk Four Year Strong - Enemy of the World Kids in Glass Houses - Dirt Katy Perry - Teenage Dream Crime in Stereo - I Was Trying to Describe You to Someone Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise Transit - Keep This to Yourself Valencia - Dancing With a Ghost That's in descending order. Wait so it's 10 to 1, with Circa and CiS being in the top 5 yes? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ross Posted December 5, 2010 Report Share Posted December 5, 2010 Wait so it's 10 to 1, with Circa and CiS being in the top 5 yes? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kwik-silva Posted December 12, 2010 Report Share Posted December 12, 2010 The Republic of Wolves Verona - Listen to it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rabrot Posted July 1, 2012 Report Share Posted July 1, 2012 Album of the year so far is Ten Stories by mewithoutYou. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
biodigitaljazz Posted July 10, 2012 Report Share Posted July 10, 2012 +1 for Ten Stories. Fixed at Zero, while I liked, was CERTAINLY not anything groundbreaking. I was also absolutely HEARTBROKEN by how much "Daisy" by Brand New fell short of everything else they've ever done. My album of 2010 is Arcade Fire's "The Suburbs," 2011 is a tie between "Camp" by Childish Gambino and Thrice's "Major/Minor," and my album of 2012 thus far is "Ground Dweller" by Hands Like Houses. Album of the decade is certainly a tie between "Worship and Tribute" by Glassjaw, and Linkin Park's "Hybrid Theory." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
watchthesky Posted December 4, 2013 Report Share Posted December 4, 2013 feel like bumping this because 2013 has actually had some really good releases my definite favourites that i've (probably obsessively) listened to this year are: 1. midnight memories - one direction 2. paramore - paramore 3. bad blood - bastille 4. the 1975 - the 1975 5. salute - little mix 6. demi - demi lovato 7. pure heroine - lorde 8. paradigm - states 9. save rock and roll - fall out boy honourable mentions going to: the greatest generation - the wonder years, the other side - tonight alive, the pop underground - andrew mcmahon 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jchurch004 Posted January 1, 2014 Report Share Posted January 1, 2014 1. paramore 2. bring me the horizon 3. laura stevenson 4. the devil wears prada 5. afi 6. letlive. 7. protest the hero 8. conditions 9. eminem 10. the civil wars Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ParamoreFreak2468 Posted January 1, 2014 Report Share Posted January 1, 2014 ^ How dare you put PARAMORE after One Direction? JK. It's your opinion. We all have them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
watchthesky Posted January 4, 2014 Report Share Posted January 4, 2014 not entirely on topic but somewhat related, i made a playlist of 25 of my favourite songs from the year here if anyone wants to listen Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lpmaskmancick Posted January 7, 2014 Report Share Posted January 7, 2014 My top albums: Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Slipknot - IOWA Pantera - Vulgary Display of Power Pantera - Cowboys From Hell Down - NOLA DJ Shadow - Endtroducing....... Green Day - American Idiot Burial - Untrue Paramore - Riot! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jchurch004 Posted January 9, 2014 Report Share Posted January 9, 2014 Tracks of the Year: (in no order) "17 Crimes" - AFI "Murder Mitten" - I See Stars "Same Old Same Old" - The Civil Wars "Proof" - Paramore "Martyrs" - The Devil Wears Prada "Open Eyes" - Conditions "The Show Must Go On" - Famous Last Words "Save Rock & Roll" - Fall Out Boy feat. Elton John "No Parallels" - Hands Like Houses "Screen" - Twenty One Pilots "Ghost" - Tilian "City of Angels" - 30 Seconds to Mars "Headlights" - Eminem feat. Nate Ruess "Say Something" - A Great Big World feat. Christina Aguilera "The Move" - Laura Stevenson "The Dope Beat" - letlive. "Deja Vu" - blessthefall "Empire" - Bring Me The Horizon "Give Me A Voice" - Confide "I, Enemy" - A Skylit Drive "Plato's Tripartite" - Protest the Hero "Doubt" - Kitten "In Due Time" - Killswitch Engage "Fatima Rusalka" - Alesana "I'm Already Gone" - A Day to Remember Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kwik-silva Posted January 30, 2014 Report Share Posted January 30, 2014 Top albums of 2013 were here Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
watchthesky Posted January 30, 2014 Report Share Posted January 30, 2014 we're not talking about bad blood enough Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
watchthesky Posted January 2, 2015 Report Share Posted January 2, 2015 favourites from 2014 1. literally everything 5 seconds of summer released 2. 1989 - taylor swift 3. x - ed sheeran 4. four - one direction 5. great divide - twin atlantic 6. monsters in the closet - mayday parade 7. neon ep - versa it just came out but sucker by charli xcx seems promising. i honestly can't believe how many albums i didn't end up listening to this year and i'm entirely blaming that band of dingos for dropping four eps, multiple versions of a debut album, and a live album in a single year. and then 1989 happened. i'll be making an 8tracks playlist of favourite songs like last year but it'll probably be a couple weeks before i actually have time to make it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.