hayleh Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 what were your favorite and most disappointing albums of the year? my favorites are probably now now every children, the maine, death cab and lydia. oh.. how could i forget MILEY as well edit - how the hell could i forget britney? seriously. the one that disappointed me the most (i think) was jack's mannequin - the glass passenger. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bradsonemanband Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 Favorites (in no particular order) .Lydia - Illuminate .Fall Out Boy - Folie a Deux .Moving Mountains – Pneuma .The Hanks - Distance .Hyro Da Hero - Rock & Roll Gangsta .3OH!3 - Want .Innerpartysystem - Self Titled Least Favorites? i really don't know. i can't remember what i don't like usually, unless i REALLY don't like it. haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-parawhore- Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 worst of 08 was fast times at barrington high by the academy is... that cd sucked how can you not like the glass passenger?! it was so amazing! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
justSMILE♥ Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 what were your favorite and most disappointing albums of the year? my favorites are probably now now every children, the maine, death cab and lydia. oh.. how could i forget MILEY as well the one that disappointed me the most (i think) was jack's mannequin - the glass passenger. FAIL. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WayneFarro Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 least favourite first..although i liked it when it was first released..Pretty Odd by Panic At The Disco. favourites.. Fearless - Taylor Swift Chasing Lights - The Saturdays Scream Aim Fire - Bullet For My Valentine Underdog Alma Mater - Forever The Sickest Kids and obviously the Twilight OST Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Komomaan Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 Fave: You Are My Sunshine by Copeland. The Morning Light by The Morning Light. Illuminate by Lydia. The Dawn Of My Death by Before Their Eyes. Cars by Now, Now Every Children. Way To Normal by Ben Folds. All Or Nothing by The Subways. Ligths EP by Lights. Most dissapointing: The Glass Passenger by Jack's Mannequin (sorry ;]) This Is A Fix by The Automatic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
777 Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 Guns N' Roses - Chinese Democracy as best Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Andrew Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 Guns N' Roses - Chinese Democracy as best Really? Don't know if I can list any for worst, but best would be: Cage The Elephant - Cage The Elephant Kids In Glass Houses - Smart Casual Ladyhawke - Ladyhawke Frightened Rabbit - The Midnight Organ Fight Kaki King - Dreaming of Revenge Metallica - Death Magnetic The Gaslight Anthem - The 59 Sound And two other mentions, not me personally but from the guys on *cough*my site*cough* MGMT - Oracular Spectacular Kings of Leon - Only By The Night Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EasyTarget Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 Wasn't this done? Oh well. Best: One Of The Boys - Katy Perry If - Mindless Self Indulgence Day & Age - The Killers Smart Casual - Kids In Glass Houses Take Off Your Colours - YouMeAtSix Christina Aguilera's greatest hits. Circus - Britney Spears Worst: Pretty.Odd. - Panic, wasn't horrible, just bad in comparison to AFYCSO. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WayneFarro Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 forgot to add:- The Fame by Lady Gaga as one of the best of course Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
i heart guese Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 best: death cab for cutie - narrow stairs paramore - final riot ost twilight katy perry - one of the boys VersaEmerge - Perceptions EP the most disappointing: Weezer - The Red Album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
x-Decoy Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 PCD- Doll Domination Britney Spears: Circus KOL: Only By The Night worst? I'm not really sure. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EasyTarget Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 PCD- Doll DominationBritney Spears: Circus KOL: Only By The Night worst? I'm not really sure. I'll add PCD even though I only know two songs atm. :s PLUS: The Final Riot and The Black Parade Is Dead! (mcr). For goodness. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hayleh Posted January 14, 2009 Author Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 worst of 08 was fast times at barrington high by the academy is...that cd sucked how can you not like the glass passenger?! it was so amazing! i did like it i was just disappointed by it cause i thought it was going to be a lot better than it was. FAIL. so does your face. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hadouken Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 Best: Disturbed-Indestructible Worst: None (Indestructible was the only album I bought in 2008 that was released in 2008) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EasyTarget Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 Best: Disturbed-Indestructible Worst: None (Indestructible was the only album I bought in 2008 that was released in 2008) I actually bought a lot of older albums too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hadouken Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 I actually bought a lot of older albums too. I didn't have many albums to look forward to, last year. I have a few more this year though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ross Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 Wasn't this done? Oh well. Yeah. I made it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
inyoureyes Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 best: Jason Mraz - We sing we dance we steal things worst: Fall Out Boy - Folie a Deux Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
basketcase Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 ^ agreed. for the most part. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ross Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 My list, in no real order. Best = Albums (and song) I fully enjoyed. Honourable Mentions = Albums I found to be a little weak but I still liked, or I didn't like the album enough to consider it "the best" Worst = Albums I stright-up did not like Best: Valencia - We All Need a Reason to Believe United Nations - United Nations Kids in Glass Houses - Smart/Casual Coldplay - Viva la Vida and Death and All His Friends Snow Patrol - Hundred Million Suns Razia's Shadow: A Musical - Forgive Durden The Eventually Home - Right Away, Great Captain! (You Think You're) John Fucking Lennon - glassJAw Honourable Mentions: Underdog Alma Mater - Forever the Sickest Kids Can't Stop, Won't Stop - the Maine 808's and Heartbreak - Kanye West Rotation - Cute is What We Aim for The Glass Passenger - Jack's Maanequin Hold On Tight - Hey Monday Take Off Your Colours - You Me At Six Life is Not a Waiting Room - Senses Fail When the World Comes Down - the All-American Rejects Worst: Champion - the Audition Pretty. Odd. - Panic at the Disco Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EasyTarget Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 Best: Valencia - We All Need a Reason to Believe I've met a couple dudes out of Valencia, that is all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ross Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 I've met a couple dudes out of Valencia, that is all. So have I. I spend a good while talking to them about football. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
basketcase Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 My list, in no real order. Best = Albums (and song) I fully enjoyed. Honourable Mentions = Albums I found to be a little weak but I still liked, or I didn't like the album enough to consider it "the best" Worst = Albums I stright-up did not like Best: Valencia - We All Need a Reason to Believe United Nations - United Nations Kids in Glass Houses - Smart/Casual Coldplay - Viva la Vida and Death and All His Friends Snow Patrol - Hundred Million Suns Razia's Shadow: A Musical - Forgive Durden The Eventually Home - Right Away, Great Captain! (You Think You're) John Fucking Lennon - glassJAw Honourable Mentions: Underdog Alma Mater - Forever the Sickest Kids Can't Stop, Won't Stop - the Maine 808's and Heartbreak - Kanye West Rotation - Cute is What We Aim for The Glass Passenger - Jack's Maanequin Hold On Tight - Hey Monday Take Off Your Colours - You Me At Six Life is Not a Waiting Room - Senses Fail When the World Comes Down - the All-American Rejects Worst: Champion - the Audition Pretty. Odd. - Panic at the Disco would agree with these too. i didn't mind champion Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EasyTarget Posted January 14, 2009 Report Share Posted January 14, 2009 So have I. I spend a good while talking to them about football. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.